Thursday, August 7, 2008


WHY IS THAT PICTURE SO BIG?!??! I am trying to get it to shrink down... in the mean time, WATCH OUT! Don't let that big ole picture of me scare ya!

Decisions, decisions....

Summertime.... and the livin' is easy....

Well, kinda. I am trying to figure out what to do! Should I go ahead and take my Capt. License course here in STT or wait it out and take it in the spring? Should I work on a megayacht for the winter or stay here in STT and work on a snorkel boat? Is there such a thing as too much sea time? I have been totaling up my sea time...

I have approximately 1030 days at sea. You only need 720 days to get your 100 Ton Masters. So basically the last 300 days I have spent on the water I was "slacking off". Hmm.

I talked to my good friend Johnny O of Southie, Boston yesterday. He has been working on the water forever, we used to work on the Liberty together in Key West. He gave me hell about not having my license yet. Here is a picture of Johnny O. He is my Hero.

This is on the tall ship Corwith Cramer I believe. Johnny has been working for SEA, the Sea Education Association for a long time, they run 2 tall ships out of Woods Hole MA. He teaches college students about sailing and probably a little more about drinking. I love it.

But he is right! I should have my license!!! At this point it's slow season and I can't afford to take the course right now so I may just have to wait till spring. I was planning on moving home to Texas in the spring anyway and there are Captain's schools there in Houston and in Corpus Christy so I can always do that when I get home!

Just a little blurb.

When you live alone and you get creative with meals so you dont have to cook a meal every night, you find yourself buying food you never thought you would! Case in point, Hungry Jack instant mashed potatoes! I have tried the Roasted Garlic and Skins, and the Cheesey Mashed Potatoes and both are DELICIOUS!!! It's so easy, you just pour the mix in a bowl, add water and microwave! Flippin fabulous. It makes enough for like 3 helpings at least, probably 5 if you eat a normal amount of potatoes, but I am not normal. So, that's my 2 cents.

I also eat a lot of tuna fish sandwiches and Ramen noodles, maybe this is why I have heartburn. Who knows. Killian is on an "Alkali" diet, I asked him if he likes "AA" or "AAA" better? Yeah thats Alkaline. Anyway he is on the battery diet because he has such bad heart burn. Think I will look into that.

Ok. gotta finish cleaning my apt. I am throwing away clothes I never wear and stuff I don't need. Just in case I get a job and have to go.