Wednesday, December 30, 2009

I have posted quite a few bloggy blogs today!

It's because I am bored in the fog at home. It rained all day, not only that, it was dense dense fog, like the clouds came down to the ocean. We never have fog. With my house on the mountain I never saw the sun. My clothes are still on the line outside dripping wet since 9am. They are just getting extra rinsed out. Our washer is outside and exposed to the salt air and whatnot so you have to get your clothes right out when the cycle stops or you get rust spots. Unfortunately today, my new white shorts were a casualty.

The cat kept finding a way into the house today and I kept kicking it out on the porch. I went into the bathroom earlier and there is a shelf right outside the window behind the toilet and all of a sudden MEEEEEEEAAAAOOOOOOOOOOWWWWWWWWWWW!!! So loud it literally scared the piss out of me. I screamed and cursed it again and then it did that thing cats do when they know you are still there so they keep talking (short funny meows) to you till you come outside. I don't know what to do about that cat.

Ok, I have two of my favorite videos of the year to send you off to bed with a smile on your face..

David after Dentist:

Leprechaun in Alabama

"This here's my leprechaun flute, wards off spells..." LOL

Right now I am watching Oprah, yep, it comes on at 8pm here. This polo player she has on is making me want to start watching that sport....Nacho Figueras, whew!!!

Holy Argentina... Thank you! And Ladies, you're welcome for the gratuitous man meat portion of today's blog! ;)


Testing the new signature... What do you think???

Living in a cloud high up on the mountain today....

So this is winter?

It's so cold here. It's rainy and windy and like 70 degrees up here on the mountain! Of course I am trying to do laundry, we have a clothes washer but no dryer. Just a clothes line that I regularly "clothesline" myself on while drinking. It's pretty funny when it happens because I am usually the only one who is there to witness it and I just have to laugh at myself.

My friend Jan is in town on the Schooner Spirit of Massachusetts anchored over at the Beachcomber Hotel. The other day the captain invited me aboard and Jan made us all a lovely Polish New England boil for dinner. I got my hands dirty before dinner and helped them service some blocks because I can't stand to sit around and watch people work.

I can't do much else besides wait around to leave at this point. Trying to stay home and not spend the money I don't have. I really need to dye my hair. Gonna splurge on the 15 dollar box of hair dye at k-mart. lol. I love dying my own hair.

Nita and Mom will laugh at what just happened to me.... So there I was, minding my own business in my room, my door was shut but I had opened our door that leads to the "living room" porch because I am doing laundry like I said. Well, I heard a loud bang come from the living room and since it's windy I just ignored it. Then I heard something that sounded like walking in the hall way outside my room and a little sound like a grunt and my heart started racing! I drank a bit too much coffee already today so I was jitttery and immediately start imagining some creeper who came down the road and was now in my kitchen drinking my leftover coffee. Then another sound I couldn't place, I can't tell if its the upstairs elephant walking neighbors or inside my house. So I start looking for weapons to defend myself in an attack. I just so happened to have a sharp knife by my bed and an empty vodka bottle for cracking skulls. Haha, I am a paranoid wreck, but we have had some robberies and murders in the area and I wasn't about to be dead before I start my new job. So I turn off my fan and tv and sit in the silence for a while trying to hear the terrifying human breathing outside my door (I was sure someone was out there) when all of a sudden a car pulls up and a man in a National Parks truck pulled up at the end of my drive way and gets out to check some guage thingy he had and I thought, hell, he will hear the intruder scream when I stab him and come to help me, so I position myself in front of my door and karate kick the damn thing open like a crazy person and..... you should have seen that damn cat fly down the hall when the door hit it in the ass!!!! LOL THAT FUCKING CAT WAS MAKING ALL THE NOISE. He came inside and knocked something off the counter in the kitchen then came down and sat outside my door because he is lonely and could hear me in my room. I screamed and hollered at that damn thing for five minutes then checked the house and porch to be sure... :) (MOM AND NITA, remember the KILLER NICKEL!!!???) I just really shouldn't be left alone at home.

Whew, now I have calmed down and am having another cup of coffee.

THIS YEAR'S VIDEO MASH UP... so so so so so awesome!!!

For Tugster

I found this little guy at the dingy dock here in St. Thomas at Yacht Haven Grande yesterday. LOL too cute! I didn't get the name though, sorry!!!