Thursday, June 26, 2008

The Frenchtown Museum

Another house on my street.

Frenchtown rocks.

Derek and Meg on my street, one of my favorite houses!

Frenchtown love.

My Neighborhood...

just some more...

The sign at the entrance to my neighborhood...

Cute huh?

A lovely day on the water.

It was beautiful on the water today, I got a sunburn for the first time in ages! It feels good. In other good news, I may have found a better deal on a car than taking over the gas guzzling Izuzu Trooper I was "inheriting" from Warren. It's a Suzuki Sidekick, soft top, just like I wanted, for only 1000 bucks! I have to wait till monday to check it out because the owner is in St Croix on vacation this weekend, he is moving away from STT on July 7th so has to sell fast. I bet I can get him to take 900. Anyway, I just really hope I can get it all taken care of and start being independent, not having to ride the safari everywhere, I can't go to friends houses or out to dinner because I have to catch safari, it doesn't run after sunset. I just want to be able to go anywhere and do anything without worrying about the time of day. My air conditioner is still broken. I took Jill and Doug's oscillating fan and put it in my one window to suck the cool air from outside and pump it into my room. It feels like its working. Well, I sure hope I get the suzuki because I really want a convertible and I also want the good gas mileage! Cheers! Oh and HI to Ashley Norman, he called me today out of the blue to say hello and tell me he has a new girlfriend, so glad my buddies from High School call once a year to tell me about their love lives. It was really nice to hear his voice though! Thanks for calling love!

Uh... uh.... this is gonna be bad!

I am sitting at my window watching a huge by large cloud drift toward my casa from the BVI. It is 5:30am and I have to walk across the hood in ten mins. Gotta go to work. I have been busy working the past few days, a private sunset sail on tuesday and an early morning ferry trip from Virgin Gorda to STT yesterday for which I woke up at 4am. Good news, I finally used my french I have been learning in the real world! I was standing on the corner waiting for Safari next to this guy, I said "good afternoon" to which he smiled and spoke a broken "good afternoon". I asked him if he was waiting for Safari too and he just looked at me and nodded "Safari" I said "english?" he said "no" so I said "como esta?" (this guy was black so I just started trying the languages I knew best) he laughed and said "parlez vous frances?" (totally wrong spelling give me a break) I beamed as I replied "oui! Jou ma pel Jolea! Et tois?" he looked surprised, and just started rattling french to which I laughed and said "woah woah woah! thats all i know!!!" haha so I am learning. Oh I did tell him Bon Soiree! Ok gotta walk to the safari stop. Better get my suction cup dart gun. The pic is the Cathedral Room in the Baths at Virgin Gorda, I go there every day.