Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Still alive!

Just busy and have no internet access now that I have moved out of charlie's house. Technically homeless, but I have good friends that have couches and extra bunks on their boats. 

Doing great! 

So happy! 

Life is sweet! 

Here are some pics for you...

Evan and Damien at Cowboy Bills...

Evan and Will on the dock... 

Me and Ivona Richmond on a boat! 

Lilly and Me and Evan hanging out in the bed...

Saturday, February 14, 2009

OH happy Valentines day!!!

I forgot to even tell you a story with that last post!

Yesterday was so awesome!

I worked and then met up with Lilly. Her dad is so cool, he took these two Navy fighter pilots fishing yesterday and told them they should meet up with us last night at Sloppy Joes. Go dad for setting up blind dates with Top Gun boys!!! So, Lilly and I set off to the bar. We meet up with them and boy were we in for a surprise. One of the two has his wife with him... (DAD! NEXT TIME YOU SET US UP ON DATES MAKE SURE THEY ARE SINGLE!) lol. It was cool because it wasn't just the two guys, it was a gaggle of pilots. We are introduced to them all and wouldn't you know it... the last guy I am introduced to says, "I'm Pete." And I... without hesitation... say "PETE MITCHELL????" And raise my hand to give him the Top Gun volleyball scene hi-five and I am just hoping he gets it... HE DOES! We totally do the hi-five and everyone goes crazy and starts buying me and Lilly beers and long story short Lilly and I will be going flying in the fighter jets soon....

Why am I so awesome?

SO... Evan bought an X-Box 360 yesterday so he and Brian were having a Man Date so me and Lilly continued on to the Green Parrot to dance dance dance the night away and ran into everyone there. Davey was asking me where my schooner boy was and I said all sad like "he's not coming out tonight" and we were laughing and just then.... EVAN EDWARDS APPEARED AT THE DOOR TO THE BAR! LOL! Me and Davey started jumping up and down yelling "YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!" And when he saw us he just shook his head like oh no... Lol. We have so much fun.

He came to find me! :) We are staying home tonight and I am cooking us valentines dinner. Or maybe we will just order pizza.

Gotta go buy a bike.


This is my boy Evan Edwards. Schooner pong night at Blue Heaven. Yes. He has a legless-armless-bald mannequin strapped to his back. That's Geri. She has been around the Appledore for a long time. You may remember this picture....
Well that's her on the handle bars of Aaron's bike. Somehow she lost her legs over the years...

Messy Monday. Lilly. Tourist map in hand. Duval Street.

This is Brian. He works on the Appledore. He has a fabulous mustache. He is Evan's best friend.

This is Lilly. She drew herself a finger mustache to match Brian's. I love her.

This is Lilly on "Messy Monday", the day we decided to drink all day just because we can. This was 9:30am.

This is Sarah. We used to be roommates, this is also Messy Monday at 9:30am.

This is Lilly. Messy Monday. We found a bike on the street that had no wheels or seat or handle bars so Lilly picked it up and started hollering about someone stealing all her bike parts. LOL I HAVE TEARS IN MY EYES LAUGHING AS I TYPE THIS!!! IT WAS SO FUNNY!

Messy Monday. Lilly and my old captain Chris who left me at the reef one time. We all had breakfast and we laughed about how much we fought and he apologized for what an asshole he was to me and then he wore my sunglasses the entire meal. Yay mimosas and bloody mary's!

Messy Monday,Lilly,Sarah, Mandy and Brian.

Different day. Heidi and my best boy friend down here Will. He works on the schooner with me. Isn't he beautiful??? I wish he batted for my team.

Captain Justin of the Appledore and Captain John of the Liberty Clipper in deep thought about a game of Wii.

I had to post this picture because I think it's beautiful but unfortunately this is Lilly and Man Meat. The happiness just doesn't last sometimes and thats sad. She is my favorite lady.

Friday, February 13, 2009

So, I'm real busy...

Doing laundry right now at Lilly's house but I have to go to work in a little bit. Things are going really well for me here. Sadly though, Lilly's man meat cheated on her and now we have commenced to running him out of town. Not even joking. He is a terrible dreadlocky asshole.

In other news...

Mr. Jimmy Buffet is in town and he threw a private party for his friends and family at Margaritaville last night. Lilly and her parents were there. She tried to get me and Evan in but it was a strict invite only thing. I'm probably gonna meet him soon. I can feel it. Actually today Lil and I are working on a lyric for a new song he is writing. He emailed Lil's Dad and asked if he an Lilly would brainstorm this topic for him. I can't tell you what it is because it's in the works but how cool are we??? So we are sittin here writing songs for JB himself. Lilly said he was so fun at the party, be-boppin around. David Blaine, the magic dude, was there too and was eyeing Lilly the whole night. It was magical... LOL.

Oh! Lilly got a job as the host of a fly fishing show they are shooting down here and she is so good that they are talking about having an actual national show on THE TRAVEL CHANNEL!!!! Look out Samantha Brown, you ain't got nothin on Miss Lilly !!!

I will post some great pics as soon as I get them downloaded...

Hope everyone is doin' ok out there, sorry i haven't been commenting on your blogs but I haven't had time to think let alone blog!!!

Oh... and... things are going very well with me and Mr. Evan. :)

Saturday, February 7, 2009



Evan comes home today.

Lilly is still home...

Working alot!

Moving to Capt. Betsy's house.

Hung out with Kelly McGillis from Top Gun last night!

My life is awesome.

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

Guaranteed to brighten your day.

Also! Even happier news, my great buddy Justin, the chef from my last yacht got fired from the yacht he went to and is coming to visit this weekend!!! Yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay! My partner in crime! I can't wait to see him. I sure do miss him. :) YAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!

Got job number 3!!!

Waiting tables at the mexican restaurant that I love! lol! Now I'm off to 801 to see about a bartending gig! WOOOO HOOOOO!

come on 4th job!!!

Sunday, February 1, 2009


Yesterday was a tough day.

Lilly came home which was awesome, we went to the middle school that she went to growing up to say hi to her Dad who was helping with the pig roast fundraiser they were putting on. Then he went home and we decided to stop by Chris' house to say hi. We hung out for a bit then Lilly suggested we stop by her house to pick up her mom's bike for me to ride instead of her pumping me around town on her's all day. So we rode down her street and at the intersection right before hers I noticed some cop cars and people standing around outside on the side street but we thought nothing of it. We pulled up in the driveway and went into the house. We saw her parents outside in the back yard both looking at something so Lilly said "shhhh I bet it's an iguana." so we crept up behind them being really quiet as to not scare the iguana, then we realized they werent looking at the ground. They were looking through the trees that seperate their back yard from the caddy corner neighbor's yard. Before they could even say anything to us our eyes locked on what they were looking at.

I have never been so horrified in my life. Before my eyes could even tell my brain what was going on we were looking at a man. A man hanging by the neck from the support beams of the patio of the neighbor's house. I am shaking just typing this. I have never seen anything like that before in my life. Lilly said I must have kinda gone into shock because when I saw it i just kept repeating "what happened what happened what was that what what what" and I don't remember saying that. Her mom just hugged me and and Lilly walked into the kitchen, opened the liquor cabinet and poured us two big rum and cokes. All day yesterday we were just drinking to try and forget what we had seen. Thank god he wasnt facing us because the visual of that would have really really ruined me. I hate to be grafic and visual with you but the thing that really got me was his movement. He was swinging in the breeze. OH god i am so sorry for sharing this story but I had to. It was just the worst thing I have ever seen. He looked like a young, clean cut man. What in his life turned so bad that he decided to end it? I can't imagine ever feeling that way. Lilly and I were telling everyone we saw how wonderful our lives are and getting all mental with folks. It's just a shame. I am really freaked out and I can't get that picture out of my head.

Sorry I had to share.