Sunday, January 18, 2009

Race Week has begun!


The Acura Key West 2008 Yacht Race is on! Tomorrow marks the firs races and it runs through Friday night. You guys can catch it on ESPN 2 and you can click HERE for the website.

It's a pretty exciting time in town. All the yachties and shiny sailboats are in town taking up all the dock space. Lots of clean cut guys about town, a nice treat compared to the schooner bums usually milling about. Don't get me wrong, I love schooner boys, but sometimes it's nice to have a guy around that wears cologne, or at least showers more than once a week...

On the job front, it's pretty dim. The office job I was told I had in the bag turned out not to be in my bag at all due to a veto from the higher ups. Basically I am a 26 year old boat girl and the other lady up for the job is a 45 year old office girl. Bummer. Oh well, did I really want to be stuck in an office? I don't know. Maybe. So, I think I may try to go work at the Conch Farm which is a very busy bar and restruant at the marina. I know they make good money and at this point that is what I need. Money. The Jolly Rover is going well but I only get to work like 2 days a week because they have a full crew. Still applying for yacht jobs as well.

In other news, like an idiot, I tripped and fell down outside my apartment on friday night and busted my chin and upper lip on the sidewalk. Classy. Oh don't worry, my face broke my fall. I have all my teeth and didn't need stitches but it scared me. I am scabby. Gonna change my name to the Scabby Pirate Wench. I blame it on the fact that I was wearing my slick bottom cowboy boots when I haven't had to wear anything but flops for a while. Yeah. Boots. I'm not even gonna post the picture of my face because yall would just scold me and I don't wanna hear it. I know. I know what you are thinking and I know...

It sucks because no cute boys are gonna want to hang out with old crusty face (me) this week. I am a fast healer so I should be back in the game by Tuesday. :)

7 comments:

  1. I hate to hear that, or read that... you poor thing. Please be careful.

    ReplyDelete
  2. And don't run with your hands in your pockets.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks. Those that have seen the pictures say it's not as bad as I made it out to be. But the first day my lip was so swollen that I looked like Angelina Jolie with a fat lip. That's a fat lip. I may post them just because....

    ReplyDelete
  4. lol I must have had them in my pockets because my face is the only thing that hit the ground I think. I have no scrapes or bruises anywhere else. Only a bruise on the top of my foot from the root I kicked when I tripped.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm terrible. I always giggle when somebody falls down (as long as it's not a bad fall)
    When my friend fell into the water between boats in Haifa, Israel, I was dying to laugh but she was Russian and would have poisoned my food at a later date. Had to turn away and hold it in. Was really difficult.
    Evil roar.
    Get well soon.
    :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. lol me too but this was a bad fall. my friend Reno was with me and he was absolutely horrified. He helped clean up all the blood and stayed with me till i stopped hysterically crying. poor guy. what a good friend.

    ReplyDelete
  7. "Seattle" HeatherJanuary 19, 2009 at 1:20 AM

    Girl! Ouch! Go find yourself some Neosporin and start slathering it on. You'll heal up nice and fast and won't leave any scars! And don't worry about it. Boat chicks are tough! So sport your ouch. :-) Good luck!

    ReplyDelete